NEW! Faster Search Option

Loading
BillA's picture

I need to round over the edge of a piece of acryclic to remove the sharp edge. Am looking for advice on feed/speed/technique for this.

Also, can anybody suggest an adhesive for gluing acrylic to wood?

roc's picture

Sorry you aren't getting much help (post #170704, reply #1 of 7)

Glue : contact cement; you know . . . the stuff where you put one coat on each surface, let ti dry a while and then put them together.  The glue stays rubbery and allows the two dissimilar materials to expand and contract (the wood) or not.  The plastic will move a little too but it is temperature dependent not humidity dependent.

 

Routing : I have never routed plastic but you want the slowest speed (and them some) and it would be worth honing a new bit extra sharp.  You may even want to look into getting a milling bit from a machine shop supply designed for milling plastic.  They are extra sharp.  Any dullness and the bit is going to heat the plastic and then you got a real problem.

I would definitely do a test pass or two on some long scraps.

I think from there to get a glossy surface you can heat the edge briefly with a flame but again I have never tried it.

 

If you want facts for grind angles (proper bits for cutting plastic ) and how fast to turn the bits for best results look here:

http://www.amazon.com/Machinerys-Handboo...

roc

Give me six hours to chop down a tree and I will spend the first four sharpening the axe. Abraham Lincoln ( 54° shaves )

Westchester's picture

Acrylic (post #170704, reply #2 of 7)

To round over there are files designed for plastic - or a router with a round over bit.  For adhesive as roc says contact cement - for a stronger bond that's a glue  - use epoxy

SA

roc's picture

Test that bond (post #170704, reply #3 of 7)

Epoxy

hmmm

I could easily be in error here, not having tried it , but as I understand it epoxy does not stick well to plastic.  The best plastic to plastic glue is one that chemicaly melts them together.

So I'd say give that one a test or two before going for the finishline.  I know people epoxy repairs onto fiber glass etc but they are roughening the heck out of the surface and there are the glass fibers there to get a hold  of by the epoxy.

roc

Give me six hours to chop down a tree and I will spend the first four sharpening the axe. Abraham Lincoln ( 54° shaves )

Westchester's picture

Epoxy (post #170704, reply #4 of 7)

For plastic to plastic I use the stuff the plexi glass manufacturers sell over the counter - it's called "plastruct";   for welding / bonding acrylic, lucite, plexi, etc.  I know those guys have better stuff they use as pros but I can't find out the brand - they ain't talking.  Maybe someone here knows and could tell us.  Anyway for the acrylic to wood question....... is why I said epoxy.  And yes I would rough up the surface some - just with some 400 paper - but not so much to distort or badly cloud the plastic.

SA 

VAM's picture

Plastruct is a brand (post #170704, reply #5 of 7)

of plastic products in various structural shapes.  They sell a variety of glues: plastic weld, bondene, weldene, etc.  Check their web site plastruct dot com

roc's picture

Aaaaalllll righty then. (post #170704, reply #6 of 7)

 BillA,

Old bean . . .

you might want to go to the source on this one

http://www.systemthree.com/reslibrary/li...

you will see a totally white window; just use the slider and page down; you will start to see text.

page down to page 30

This is from a most excellent book on epoxy and the uses of the nasty poisonous stuff.

The people who provide the book are these guys

http://www.systemthree.com/

An excellent company.

I posted a screen shot.  I couldn't cut and paste; the book is a PDF and it wouldn't let me.

Like I said not my experience just what I came across during one of my regular mad forays into woodworking from my easy chair.

:    )

roc

Give me six hours to chop down a tree and I will spend the first four sharpening the axe. Abraham Lincoln ( 54° shaves )

PreviewAttachmentSize
Glue_and_stuff.jpg
Glue_and_stuff.jpg82.39 KB
Routerman's picture

It's what I do. Not a (post #170704, reply #7 of 7)

It's what I do.
Not a problem to round over, but bevels are more typical.
Either is done on the router table with an anticlimb cut.
Stay = to or <3/16" square waste/pass.
Wet sand if a dressy edge is required.
Finish @ or ~ 4oo grit. SIC or Aluminum Oxide, both ok.
I do not use adhesives for AC to wood or any other substrate.
Methylene Chloride is standard (AC to AC) but toxic.
I use hardware.